Appellant argues that the trial court erred by overruling three objections and denying a mistrial on the fourth incident. The purpose of an opening statement is to communicate to the jury a party’s 15 theory of the case in order to help the jury evaluate the evidence as it is being presented. Guillory v. State, 397 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). Article 36.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “The State’s attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof.” Tex. Code of Crim. Pro. art. 36.01(a)(3). A preliminary statement of what the State expects to prove is proper. Marini v. State, 593 S.W.2d 709, 715 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).