Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49;
[…] (citing
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002(b)). 1. Money Owed Mark first argues that the trial court erred when it granted Bella Palma a declaratory judgment that it owed no money to Mark because Bella Palma did not prove that a contract existed between Mark and Bella Palma. 26 Contrary to Mark’s argument, “Chapter 37 does not limit the availability of relief only to those who are parties to an agreement or writing.” HMT Tank Serv. LLC v. Am. Tank & Vessel, Inc.,
565 S.W.3d 799, 809 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.); see
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (“A person interested . . . under a contract or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Moore,
985 S.W.2d 149, 153 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, no pet.) (“A suit under the UDJA is not confined to cases in which the parties have a cause of action apart from the Act itself.”); Transp. Ins. v. Franco,
821 S.W.2d 751, 754 (Tex.