Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C.,
348 S.W.3d 194, 217 (Tex. 2011) (op. on reh’g). The SVP statute provides a civil-commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators. In re Commitment of Stoddard,
619 S.W.3d 665, 669 (Tex. 2020) (citing
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001). A “sexually violent predator” is a repeat sexually violent offender who suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
Id.(citing
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a)). “Repeat sexually violent offender” is a defined term for which a person qualifies if he “is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.”
Id.at 669 n.1 (citing
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(b)). In his trial testimony, Tow confirmed his four convictions, two for aggravated sexual assault and two for indecency, and explained how he committed the offenses.