In re LCS SP, LLC d/b/a Signature Pointe Senior Living
[…] occurred and that the breach caused the claimant’s injury. 28 It is not an
    exception that lifts the very stay of discovery that the provision creates.
    Finally, Smith relies on our decision in Diversicare General
    Partner v. Rubio to contend that LCS’s policies and procedures are
    discoverable before serving an expert report. The question in Diversicare
    was whether a patient’s claims of sexual assault by another patient at a
    nursing home were health-care liability claims under the predecessor to
    27Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.051(d) (“All parties shall be entitled
    to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient’s medical records from
    any other party within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for
    such records . . . .”).
    28Id. § 74.351(r)(6) (“‘Expert report’ means a written report by an expert
    that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions . . . regarding applicable
    standards of care, the manner in which the care . . . failed to meet the