NWR Georgia Construction, LLC v. Master Woodcraft Cabinetry, LLC, and MCW Industries, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant should be made by serving the Secretary of State of Texas... .
    The first page of the credit application indicated that trade references and banking references were attached. The
    evidence indicates that the actual documents attached to the credit application included NWR’s credit resume as
    well as a letter from PNC Real Estate Banking confirming that the loan for the Scott Crossing Project had closed and
    was available to be drawn on.
    °We recite only those allegations that do not rely on the forum-selection clause in the credit application.
    Section 17.044(b) the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:
    The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business
    in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for
    service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which
    the nonresident is a party.
    TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.044(b).
    15
    .... Wenue in Harrison County is proper in this cause because the parties have
    agreed in writing that venue is proper here and only here, or, in the alternative, all