Johnny Len Kellogg v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] sexual battery/indecency with a child by contact, (2) resided or intended to reside in the City of
    Longview for more than seven days, (3) and failed to register with the local law enforcement
    authority in Longview by the seventh day after he arrived in Longview. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. arts. 62.051(a)(1), 62.102(a), (b)(2). Kellogg only challenges the sufficiency of the
    evidence supporting the finding that he resided or intended to reside in Longview for more than
    seven days.3
    Article 62.051(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a person with a
    reportable conviction to register with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality or
    county “where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” TEX. CODE
    3
    Kellogg does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the findings that he knew he was required to
    register under Chapter 62 because of a reportable conviction for sexual battery/indecency with a child by contact or