Larry Webb v. State , 557 S.W.3d 690 ( 2018 )
[…] statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
    (2)      any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
    (3)      he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any
    questioning;
    (4)      if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to
    advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
    (5)      he has the right to terminate the interview at any time . . . .
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2(a) (West Supp. 2017). Section 3 of this Article prohibits use of an
    accused’s oral statement “made as a result of custodial interrogation . . . unless: . . . prior to the statement but during
    the recording the accused is given the warning [listed above] and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
    waives any rights set out in the warning.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (West Supp. 2017).
    11
    California, 
    511 U.S. 318
    , 322 (1994) (per curiam) (quoting Oregon v. Mathiason, 
    429 U.S. 492
    ,
    495 (1977) (per curiam)). Likewise, the Article 38.22 constraints on the use of an accused’s