Fry Sons Ranch, Inc. and James Andy Fry v. Joseph Nathan Fry, Press Allen Fry, and Edward Heath Fry ( 2021 )
[…] App. LEXIS 10362
    , at *8; Snow,
    
    242 S.W.3d at 572
    ; Mitchell, 
    20 S.W.3d at 162
    . Consequently, we cannot conclude that the
    issue of the Three Brothers’ ownership interest in the ranch property constitutes a “controlling
    question of law” that the trial court decided when it adopted the commissioners’ proposed
    partition in its June 2021 order. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(d).
    Having carefully reviewed the petition, we conclude that the Ranch Defendants
    did not establish the statutory requirements for a permissive appeal. See id. § 51.014(d), (f).
    Accordingly, we deny the petition for permissive appeal.
    4
    Section 23.001 of the Property Code states, “A joint owner or claimant of real property
    or an interest in real property . . . may compel a partition of the interest or the property among
    the joint owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” Tex.
    Prop. Code § 23.001.
    5
    __________________________________________
    Chari L. Kelly, Justice
    Before Chief Justice Byrne, Justices Triana and Kelly
    Petition for Permissive Appeal Denied
    Filed: August 20, 2021
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 03-21-00289-CV