Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Martin Lowy ( 2021 )
[…] that matter, in chapter 838, 2 and dictionary definitions of the common words “hold” and “office”
    are of little use. 3 However, the context for our analysis is the Texas judiciary, in which judges 4
    are elected or appointed by the Governor to fill unfinished terms. See Tex. Const. art. V, §§ 7,
    28 (district judge is elected and shall “hold his office” for a four-year term; “[a] vacancy in the
    office of Chief Justice, Justice, or Judge of the Supreme Court, the Court of Criminal Appeals,
    2   As we will discuss later, Judge Lowy supports his position by pointing to section
    838.101, which provides that “[m]embership service is credited in the retirement system for each
    month in which a member holds a judicial office and for which the member makes the required
    contribution.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 838.101.
    3    “Hold” is defined in relevant part as “to have as a privilege or position of
    responsibility,” Hold, Meriam-Webster, Merriam-Webster.com/dictionary/hold (last visited July