Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Martin Lowy ( 2021 )
[…] sake, we will use “judge” throughout this opinion to refer to judges and justices alike.
    5
    the Court of Appeals, or the District Courts shall be filled by the Governor until the next
    succeeding General Election,” at which time “the voters shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired
    term”). Thus, a “judicial office” is the position to which a judge is elected or appointed. The
    question before us is what it means to “hold” such office.
    Under chapter 74, subchapter C of the government code, see generally Tex. Gov’t
    Code §§ 74.041-.62, former and retired judges, as well as “active” judges, may be assigned to
    benches across the state to address “accumulated business” as needed, id. §§ 74.052 (“Judges
    may be assigned in the manner provided by this chapter to hold court when necessary to dispose
    of accumulated business in the region.”), .054 (judges who may be assigned include “active
    district, constitutional county, or statutory county court” judges, senior judges who have
    consented to assignment, and “former” district judges). An “[a]ctive judge” is “a person who is a