Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Martin Lowy ( 2021 )
[…] Council, states that “[t]he chief justice of the supreme court and the presiding judge of the court
    of criminal appeals are members of the council as long as they hold those offices.”               Id.
    § 71.013(a) (emphasis added).
    Thus, the constitutional and statutory language that governs the court system as a
    whole and the assignment of former and retired judges in particular indicates that a former or
    retired judge assigned to the bench, although he is a judicial officer and may exercise the powers
    of the office, id. § 74.059, does not hold the judicial office to which he is temporarily assigned.
    8
    Judge Lowy points to section 838.101, which provides that “[m]embership service
    is credited in the [judicial] retirement system for each month in which a member holds a judicial
    office and for which the member makes the required contribution.” Id. § 838.101. Because a
    former judge sitting by assignment receives service credit towards retirement for each month in
    which he sits by assignment, Judge Lowy argues that the judge must be “holding a judicial
    office” in each month for which he receives service credit.