Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Martin Lowy ( 2021 )
[…] however, and we defer only “to the extent that the agency’s interpretation is reasonable, and no
    deference is due where an agency’s interpretation fails to follow the clear, unambiguous
    language of its own regulations.” Id. “If a statute uses a term with a particular meaning or
    assigns a particular meaning to a term, we are bound by the statutory usage,” and we generally
    give undefined terms their ordinary meaning unless a different meaning is apparent from the
    term’s usage in the context of the statute. Id. at 439.
    DISCUSSION
    The statute in question is section 839.101(a), which provides:
    (a) A member is eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity if the
    member:
    (1) is at least 65 years old, currently holds a judicial office, and has at least
    10 years of service credited in the retirement system;
    (2) is at least 65 years old and has at least 12 years of service credited in
    the retirement system, regardless of whether the member currently holds a
    judicial office;
    (3) has at least 20 years of service credited in the retirement system,
    regardless of whether the member currently holds a judicial office; or
    (4) has served at least 12 years on an appellate court and the sum of the
    member’s age and amount of service credited in the retirement system
    equals or exceeds the number 70, regardless of whether the member
    currently holds a judicial office.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 839.101(a). Judge Lowy sought to retire under subsection (a)(1), asserting
    that in serving as a visiting judge by assignment, he “held” a judicial office, but the Executive
    4
    Director disagreed, concluding that Judge Lowy “did not ‘[hold] a judicial office’ as that term is