Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Martin Lowy ( 2021 )
[…] assigned. See id.
    Our conclusion that a former or retired judge sitting by assignment is not
    “holding” the judicial office to which she is assigned is borne out by a survey of other statutes
    related to the judiciary and judicial retirement. For instance, section 834.102(b) provides for a
    ten-percent annuity increase for a retired judge who, on the effective date of her retirement, “has
    not been out of judicial office for more than one year” or “has served as a visiting judge in this
    state” in the last year. Tex. Gov’t Code § 839.102(b). The second provision—related to visiting-
    judge service—would be unnecessary if a visiting judge is considered to “hold judicial office.”
    And section 839.102 bases a judge’s retirement annuity on the annual salary “being paid to a
    judge of a court of the same classification as the last court to which the retiring member held
    judicial office,” while specifying that “[t]he salary earned by a person as a visiting judge under
    Chapter 74 may not be used to determine the person’s service retirement annuity under this
    section.” Id. § 839.102 (emphasis added). Finally, section 71.013, discussing the Texas Judicial
    Council, states that “[t]he chief justice of the supreme court and the presiding judge of the court
    of criminal appeals are members of the council as long as they hold those offices.”               Id.