Employees Retirement System of Texas v. Martin Lowy ( 2021 )
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 839.102(b). The second provision—related to visiting-
    judge service—would be unnecessary if a visiting judge is considered to “hold judicial office.”
    And section 839.102 bases a judge’s retirement annuity on the annual salary “being paid to a
    judge of a court of the same classification as the last court to which the retiring member held
    judicial office,” while specifying that “[t]he salary earned by a person as a visiting judge under
    Chapter 74 may not be used to determine the person’s service retirement annuity under this
    section.” Id. § 839.102 (emphasis added). Finally, section 71.013, discussing the Texas Judicial
    Council, states that “[t]he chief justice of the supreme court and the presiding judge of the court
    of criminal appeals are members of the council as long as they hold those offices.”               Id.
    § 71.013(a) (emphasis added).
    Thus, the constitutional and statutory language that governs the court system as a
    whole and the assignment of former and retired judges in particular indicates that a former or