J.y v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services, J.C and L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] The record does not show that she filed any response to the motions to dismiss. Even if the trial court treated her “Response to the Department’s Answer” as a response to the motions to dismiss, which were filed over a week later, J.Y. asserted in that document that section 161.211 does not apply to this action, which instead is governed by the residual four-year limitations period 4 J.Y. does not challenge the portion of the judgment ordering her to pay monetary sanctions to the district clerk. 4 applicable to bills of review generally. But see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”) (emphasis added). Because J.Y. did not raise her constitutional complaints concerning the bill- of-review proceeding in the trial court, she failed to preserve those matters for appellate review.