King v. Sheppard , 157 S.W.2d 682 ( 1941 )
[…] Legislature, Subd. 2, under the title State Parks, p. 520, had authorized the Texas State Parks Board to purchase. A casual reading of said Subd. 91, appropriating the $1,500,000, shows that the writer thereof had before him Chap. 4, Acts 1939, 46th Legislature, p. 520, and clearly shows that reference was made to this act to specifically designate the purpose for which the $1,500,000 was appropriated.

    Appellant further contends that the appropriation bill attempts to amend a prior law in contravention of Sec. 36 of Art. 3 of the Constitution, which provides: “No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length.”