Hibernia Energy III, LLC v. Ferae Naturae, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] See Onyx
    Ref. Co. v. Evans Prod. Corp., 
    182 F.Supp. 253
    , 256 (N.D. Tex. 1959) (observing that a “judgment
    lien does not create any right of property or interest in the lands upon which it is a lien,” and instead
    “gives the right to foreclosure, either by execution or independent suit, which, when done, will
    relate back so as to exclude adverse interests subsequent to the fixing of the lien.”). Yet a lien is
    still considered an “interest in property.” As our sister court in Fort Worth recognized, the term
    “lien” is defined in section 12.001(3) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code as “a claim
    in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest.” In re Hai Quang La, 
    415 S.W.3d 561
    , 566 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2013, pet. denied), citing TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE
    ANN. § 12.001(3) (emphasis added). And as the court further pointed out, the dictionary definition