Michael Trejo, Jr. v. State ( 2019 )
[…] effect, if any, on the jury’s verdict. See 
    id. We overrule
    appellant’s fourth issue.
    17
    IV.    Misstatement of Punishment Range
    In his fifth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to
    grant a mistrial during the punishment phase of trial because the State purportedly
    misstated the punishment range during closing argument by referring to heat of
    passion crimes as the type of offense that would merit the low end of punishment.
    The punishment range for the charged offense of murder is 5 to 99 years or life.
    Tex. Penal Code §§ 19.02(c), 12.32(a). The punishment range for sudden passion
    crimes is 2 to 20 years. 
    Id. §§ 12.33(a),
    19.02(d) (allowing defendant to raise issue
    during punishment phase regarding whether he caused someone’s death “under the
    immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause” and if
    proven, reducing sentence to second degree felony).
    During closing argument, State’s counsel stated: “And when we start at five,
    we think about heat of passion, anger, sparks, instant, bad decisions. [A] classic