Latia M. Jones v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 2019 )
[…] Code provisions governing dispute resolution, including a provision for judicial
    review.3 See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 212.052 (“Determination by Examiner on
    Examiner’s Own Motion”), .054 (Redetermination by Examiner”), .202 (“Standard
    of Judicial Review; Exceptions Not Necessary”), .205 (“Petition; Supersedeas”).
    2
    The record does not indicate that the DOL assistant secretary for employment and training
    reviewed the DOL regional administrator’s decision regarding Jones’s DUA application. See 20
    C.F.R. § 625.10(d) (2019). Even when such further review takes place, “[t]he decision of the
    Assistant Secretary shall be final and conclusive, and binding on all interested parties, and shall be
    a precedent applicable throughout the States.” 
    Id. § 625.10(d)(7).
           3
    Jones generally asserts that “evidence she submitted” “supports her request for a trial de
    novo.” However, TWC correctly points out that Jones includes no record citations in the argument
    section of her brief. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).