• Opinion issued December 31, 2019
[…] before September 1, 2019, it is governed by the statute as it existed before the
    amendments, and all of our citations and analysis are to that version of the statute.
    8
    CODE ANN. § 27.002. To achieve this purpose, the TCPA provides for expedited
    dismissal if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a
    legal action filed against it is based on, relates to, or is in response to the moving
    party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of
    association. 
    Id. § 27.005(b).
    If the movant establishes that a suit is based on protected communications,
    the trial court must dismiss the action unless the non-movant establishes by “clear
    and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in
    question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(c);
    accord In re Lipsky, 
    460 S.W.3d 579
    , 584 (Tex. 2015)
    (orig. proceeding) (“In reviewing [the motion to dismiss], the trial court is directed
    to dismiss the suit unless ‘clear and specific evidence’ establishes the plaintiffs’