Tony Lamont Jones v. State ( 2015 )
[…] assessed where included in full or part in the amount of court costs ordered, and, in
    fact, where the record is silent as to how the amount of costs ordered was derived
    3
    from the list of costs in the bill of costs, the Court should remand the case for new
    findings on that issue or the creation of a new bill of costs.
    ARGUMENT
    I.    THE TRIAL            COURT ERRED               IN ASSESSING
    ATTORNEY’S           FEES AGAINST              AN INDIGENT
    DEFENDANT.
    Applicable Law
    Article 26.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the
    costs of appointed counsel may be imposed against a defendant if the court finds
    that the defendant “has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in
    whole the costs of the legal services provided.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    26.05(g).   However, where the record before the court fails to establish a
    defendant’s financial ability to offset such costs, “a trial court errs if it orders the
    reimbursement of court-appointed attorney’s fees.” Williams v. State, 
    332 S.W.3d 694