Michelle Christine Davis v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Texas Transportation Code, namely:
    (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
    to the scene as possible;
    (2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not
    stopped at the scene of the accident;
    (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident,
    and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires
    aid; and
    (4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with
    the requirements of Section 550.023.7
    7
    Section 550.023 requires that the operator:
    (1) give the operator’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the operator
    was driving, and the name of the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer to any person
    injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle involved in the
    collision;
    –9–
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(a). It is undisputed that appellant did not stop
    after the accident or return to the scene of the accident.
    The statute requires a driver to stop and render aid (a) if the driver knows that