In the Interest of L.D.T.P., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] (5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in
    13
    promoting the best interest of the children;
    (6) the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking
    custody;
    (7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
    (8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing
    parent-child relationship is not appropriate; and
    (9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
    See Holley v. Adams, 
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976) (interpreting former
    Tex. Fam. Code § 15.02 (since amended)); see also 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307
    (b) (listing factors to be considered in evaluating “whether the child’s
    parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”).
    Desires of the Child
    Father was in prison when Lazaro was born and did not first visit him until
    over a year after Lazaro had been in foster care. When Father was out of prison, he
    visited Lazaro most, but not all months leading up to his trial. 2 The caseworker