Derrick Fontenot v. Janell Fontenot ( 2023 )
[…] Derrick argues the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial
    court’s finding of future violence. In his fifth issue, Derrick argues the evidence was
    legally and factually insufficient to support the protective order for a period longer
    than two years.
    A.    APPLICABLE LAW
    “A court shall render a protective order as provided by [§] 85.001(b) if the
    court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”
    22
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001
    ; see 
    id.
     § 85.001(a) (“At the close of a hearing on an
    application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence
    has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.”). The Family
    Code further provides that, in instances of family violence by a member of a family
    or household against another member of the family or household, an adult member
    of the family or household may file an application for a protective order to protect