Derrick Fontenot v. Janell Fontenot ( 2023 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction. See In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 
    307 S.W.3d 299
    ,
    309 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding). For these reasons, subject-matter jurisdiction
    cannot be waived by the parties. See Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd.,
    
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 443–44 (Tex. 1993). Determining whether a trial court had subject-
    matter jurisdiction is a question of law we review de novo. City of Houston v. Rhule,
    
    417 S.W.3d 440
    , 442 (Tex. 2013) (per curiam).
    Family Code § 85.062 provides:
    (a) If a suit for dissolution of a marriage or suit affecting the parent-
    child relationship is pending, a party to the suit may apply for a
    protective order against another party to the suit by filing an
    application:
    (1) in the court in which the suit is pending; or
    (2) in a court in the county in which the applicant resides if the
    15
    applicant resides outside the jurisdiction of the court in which the
    suit is pending.
    (b) An applicant subject to this section shall inform the clerk of the
    court that renders a protective order that a suit for dissolution of a
    marriage or a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending in
    which the applicant is party.
    (c) If a final protective order is rendered by a court other than the court
    in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage or a suit affecting the
    parent-child relationship is pending, the clerk of the court that rendered
    the protective order shall:
    (1) inform the clerk of the court in which the suit is pending that
    a final protective order has been rendered; and
    (2) forward a copy of the final protective order to the court in
    which the suit is pending.
    (d) A protective order rendered by a court in which an application is
    filed under Subsection (a)(2) is subject to transfer under Section 85.064.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.062
    .
    B.     ANALYSIS
    Contrary to Derrick’s argument, we have previously analyzed the statutory
    scheme and concluded that the filing requirement in Family Code § 85.062 is not
    jurisdictional. Phillips v. Phillips, 
    651 S.W.3d 112