In the Interest of L.A.N., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Lindsey, 
    526 S.W.3d 411
    , 428 (Tex. 2017). When a fee claimant
    fails to properly segregate attorneys’ fees, we may remand the issue to the trial court
    for reconsideration. 
    Id.
     Because reasonableness of a fee award is a question of fact
    and Amity presented some evidence of her fees, remand for a new trial on the
    attorneys’ fees issue is appropriate to determine the segregated fee amount due. See
    Russell, 
    478 S.W.3d at 52
    . We sustain Amity’s first issue.1
    1
    Amity asserts she is also entitled to recover attorney’s fees pursuant to subsection (d) of section
    157.167, which states:
    (d) If the court finds that the respondent is in contempt of court for failure or refusal to pay child
    support and that the respondent owes $20,000 or more in child support arrearages, the court may
    not waive the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs unless the court also
    finds that the respondent:
    (1) is involuntarily unemployed or is disabled; and
    (2) lacks the financial resources to pay the attorney’s fees and costs.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(d).
    7
    II.    The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying some of Amity’s
    claims for unreimbursed health-care expenses.
    In Amity’s second issue she asserts the trial court abused its discretion “by