In the Interest of L.A.N., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] grounds that the fees had not been properly proved, and that Amity’s counsel failed
    to segregate the fees incurred between recoverable and non-recoverable claims.
    Sawyer responded that until trial Amity was seeking contempt on all claims, which
    made it impossible to segregate the fees. The trial court denied Amity’s request for
    attorneys’ fees for failure to segregate the fees. On appeal Amity asserts the trial
    court abused its discretion in denying her request for attorneys’ fees. We agree.
    Section 157.167 of the Family Code provides that “if the court finds that the
    respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the
    respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in
    addition to the arrearages.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(a). The court may only waive
    the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs for good cause if
    the trial court states the reasons supporting the finding of good cause. Tex. Fam.
    Code § 157.167(c).