In the Interest of L.A.N., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] support and a money judgment for child-support arrearages in the form of
    unreimbursed health-care expenses. Attorneys’ fees are mandatory for both claims.
    See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.183(a); In re A.L.S., 338 S.W.3d at 67. The need to
    6
    segregate attorney’s fees is a question of law, and the extent to which certain claims
    can or cannot be segregated is a mixed question of law and fact. See Chapa, 212
    S.W.3d at 312–13; CA Partners v. Spears, 
    274 S.W.3d 51
    , 81 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In this case, section 157.167 prescribes mandatory
    fees “if the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support
    payments.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(a). The trial court found that Randy failed to
    make child support payments and failed to reimburse health-care expenses, which
    are considered additional child support. See In re A.L.S., 338 S.W.3d at 67. The trial