Chase Michael Richard v. Chase Langston Wiatt ( 2023 )
[…] the evidence establishes, as a matter of law, all vital facts in support of the issue.
    Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 
    46 S.W.3d 237
    , 241 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam). Thus, a
    party with the burden of proof at trial is entitled to judgment notwithstanding the
    verdict on a particular issue only if the evidence conclusively establishes the issue
    in that party’s favor as a matter of law.
    To prove his past medical expenses, Richard relied on medical affidavits
    pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 18.001(b). Under the
    applicable version of that provision, an uncontroverted “affidavit that the amount a
    person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service
    was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a
    finding of fact . . . that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was
    necessary.” Act of Apr. 4, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 560, § 1, 2013 TEX. GEN. LAWS
    1507, 1507 (amended 2019) (emphasis added). Although an uncontroverted affidavit
    is sufficient evidence of reasonableness and necessity, it is not conclusive evidence
    of reasonableness and necessity.