IN RE MICHAEL GIBB,
[…] previously announced on October 22. Given the court's ruling on October 22, counsel for Bustos
    stated she had no reason to believe that witnesses were needed the following day when the
    hearing resumed.
    [4] The trial court stated her belief that, after interviewing the children, she could not return the
    children to Bustos because of a fear of abuse. While such an order may be permitted under
    section 156.006(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, there must be pleadings and notice to support
    such an order. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 156.006(b)(1) (permitting a change in the exclusive
    right to determine primary residence when such an order is in the child's best interest and "is
    necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical
    health or emotional development"). Alternatively, the proper authorities could have been contacted
    to report suspected abuse or neglect. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101 (West 2014).
    ---------
    
    545 S.W.2d 955
    (Tex. 1977), B--6345, McElreath v. Stewart
    Page 955
    
    545 S.W.2d 955
    (Tex. 1977)