Ruben Reyna, Jr. v. State ( 2013 )
[…] offense to determine whether one offense requires proof of an element the other does not. 
    Denton, 399 S.W.3d at 545
    -46; Bigon v. State, 
    252 S.W.3d 360
    , 370 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (noting
    Blockburger test is the initial step in a multiple-punishments analysis). While Blockburger was
    based solely on the statutory elements, under article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, we focus on the statutory elements as they are alleged in the charging instrument.
    
    Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 370
    ; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(1) (West 2006) (a lesser
    included offense is one that is established by “proof of the same or less than all the facts required
    to establish the commission of the offense charged”). Under the cognate-pleadings approach,
    -2-
    04-12-00584-CR
    double-jeopardy challenges may be made even to offenses that have different elements under
    Blockburger, if the same “facts required” are alleged in the charging instrument. 
    Denton, 399 S.W.3d at 546
    ;