State v. Ty Kelly Gardner ( 2010 )
[…] However, if we determine the notice was insufficient, we must then determine if, in the context of the case, the lack of notice had an impact on the defendant’s ability to prepare a defense, and finally, if it did, how great the impact was.   Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d  900, 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). 

                  The gist of appellee’s motion to quash was that his fifth, sixth, and fourteenth amendment rights were denied by the “failure of the [i]nformation to allege an essential element of the offense, namely what specific object was used to strike Charity Cravy.” Section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  In instances in which the charging instrument alleges, in a single count, two separate offenses arising under the same penal code provision, the jury must agree on which offense it finds the defendant committed. Jefferson v.