Yamil Luciano v. Faith Alanna Luciano ( 2017 )
[…] See Downey v. Gregory,
    
    757 S.W.2d 524
    , 525–26 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, orig. proceeding).
    The reference to “special consideration” for disputes involving parent-child
    relationships is a statement to the effect that alternative dispute resolution is
    particularly encouraged in the parent-child context. There are specific provisions in
    the Family Code pertaining to the mediation procedures. Section 6.602(a) provides
    that “the court may refer a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation,” and
    Section 153.0071(c) provides that “the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-
    child relationship to mediation.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(a) (West 2006),
    § 153.0071(c) (West 2014). Use of the term “may” in statutes is usually construed
    as permissive, while the use of the term “shall” is usually construed as mandatory.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(1), (2) (West 2013) (“‘[m]ay’ creates