Yamil Luciano v. Faith Alanna Luciano ( 2017 )
[…] in parent-child disputes. The statute that he relies upon is a policy statement enacted
    in 1987 that “encourages” alternative dispute resolution. See Downey v. Gregory,
    
    757 S.W.2d 524
    , 525–26 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, orig. proceeding).
    The reference to “special consideration” for disputes involving parent-child
    relationships is a statement to the effect that alternative dispute resolution is
    particularly encouraged in the parent-child context. There are specific provisions in
    the Family Code pertaining to the mediation procedures. Section 6.602(a) provides
    that “the court may refer a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation,” and
    Section 153.0071(c) provides that “the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-
    child relationship to mediation.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(a) (West 2006),
    § 153.0071(c) (West 2014). Use of the term “may” in statutes is usually construed