Ryser, Drew ( 2014 )
[…] intended to mistreat him in doing so. According to Ryser, his use of force was
    necessary to complete the arrest and was justified.
    9
    The law provides a justification defense to police officers, permitting the use
    of force to complete an arrest, but there are limits. Cf. Daugherty v. State, 
    176 S.W.2d 571
    , 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 1943) (“We disclaim any intention to say . . .
    that an officer has a right to approach a party whom he wishes to arrest and beat
    him into submission . . . .”). Section 9.51(a) of the Penal Code provides that a
    peace officer “is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the
    actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in
    making an arrest . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.51(a) (West 2011). If an officer
    uses more force than is reasonably necessary, he exceeds his statutory authority
    and may be subject to criminal liability.
    For a conviction on the charge of official oppression, the Penal Code