Ex Parte Marco Martinez ( 2018 )
[…] pending; and (4) there was no court-ordered community supervision under article 42.12
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.          See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    55.01(a)(2)(A); see also Tex. Dep’t. of Pub. Safety v. G.B.E., 
    459 S.W.3d 622
    , 626 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2014, pet. ref’d).
    The Department argues that Martinez was not entitled to an expunction because
    he pleaded guilty to the Class C possession of drug paraphernalia charge and it arose
    out of the same arrest as the possession of marijuana charge.
    Article 55.01(a) begins by providing that “[a] person who has been placed under a
    custodial or noncustodial arrest” may “have all records and files relating to the arrest”
    expunged if certain conditions are met.          TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01
    (emphasis added). The statutory language contemplates expunging all of the records