Medina v. Benkiser , 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 4560 ( 2008 )
[…] Appellants' petition reveals that the trial court had no jurisdiction to issue the requested injunctive relief. First, no amount in controversy is involved because the suit does not seek damages. Accordingly, no jurisdiction lies by virtue of the amount-in-controversy jurisdictional provisions for county courts at law. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 25.0003(c)(1), 25.1032(a), 26.042(d); Repka, 186 S.W.2d at 980-81. Second, the petition does not allege any special matter for which the Legislature has given jurisdiction to constitutional or statutory county courts. Compare TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 21.001 (Vernon 2004) (establishing jurisdiction over particular matter in county court at law by providing, "District courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases."). In these circumstances, the trial court had no subject-matter jurisdiction to issue the requested injunction. As the Texas Supreme Court has explained concerning the authority of county courts to issue injunctive relief: