Medina v. Benkiser , 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 4560 ( 2008 )
[…] County courts, in turn, have jurisdiction "as provided by law,"[3] which includes, with statutory and constitutional exceptions that are inapplicable here, "concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not exceed $5,000, exclusive of interest."[4]Id. § 26.042(d) (Vernon Supp.2007). And statutory county courts at law having concurrent civil jurisdiction with constitutional county courts also have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in "civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not exceed $100,000...." Id. § 25.0003(c)(1) (Vernon Supp.2007).

    Appellants' petition reveals that the trial court had no jurisdiction to issue the requested injunctive relief. First, no amount in controversy is involved because the suit does not seek damages.