Eduardo Salas Rael v. State ( 2016 )
[…] The fact that the officer may have had another subjective motive for
    seizing a driver does not invalidate an objectively reasonable seizure. State v. Gray, 
    158 S.W.3d 465
    , 469-70 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005), citing Whren v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 806
    , 
    116 S. Ct. 1769
    ,
    
    135 L. Ed. 2d 89
    (1996); Crittenden v. State, 
    899 S.W.2d 668
    , 674 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995).
    The officer testified that he believed Appellant violated a traffic law by failing to signal
    his intent to turn from the street into the parking lot.         Section 545.104 of the Texas
    Transportation Code states in relevant part:
    (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously
    for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.
    TEX.TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b)(West 2011). By denying the motion to suppress, the trial
    court impliedly found Officer Lawrence’s testimony credible, and we are required to defer to this
    finding. Based on the evidence admitted at the suppression hearing, the officer had reasonable