Eduardo Salas Rael v. State ( 2016 )
[…] detain a person for investigative purposes if the officer has a reasonable suspicion supported by
    articulable facts that criminal activity may be afoot, even if the officer lacks evidence rising to
    -4-
    the level of “probable cause.” See Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    , 29, 
    88 S. Ct. 1868
    , 1884, 
    20 L. Ed. 2d 889
    (1968).
    An officer may lawfully stop and detain a person for a traffic violation that the officer
    witnesses.   See Garcia v. State, 
    827 S.W.2d 937
    , 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); TEX.CODE
    CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(b)(West 2015)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a
    warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); TEX.TRANSP.CODE
    ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found
    committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when