Adrian Rios v. State ( 2008 )
[…] issue is overruled.
    B.     “Incorporated City or Town”
    By his first issue, Rios contends that there was legally and factually insufficient
    evidence adduced at trial to show that Corpus Christi is an “incorporated city or town.”
    Rios is correct that there was no evidence adduced at trial regarding the incorporation of
    Corpus Christi.     However, a court may take judicial notice that a city or town is
    incorporated. See Gonzalez v. State, 
    723 S.W.2d 746
    , 750-51 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); see
    8
    also TEX . LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 9.008(b) (Vernon 2008) (“Recorded charters or
    amendments are public acts. Courts shall take judicial notice of them, and no proof is
    required of their provisions.”).
    In Gonzalez, the court of criminal appeals considered whether a conviction could be
    based upon an indictment that failed to state that San Antonio, the city within which the
    alleged offense was committed, was incorporated. The court found that the incorporation