Adrian Rios v. State ( 2008 )
[…] 3
    On March 19, 2007, the trial court signed a certification of Rios’s right to appeal. See T EX . R. A PP .
    P. 25.2(a)(2), (d). Gonzalez is not a party to this appeal.
    4
    W e address Rios’s issues out of order in the interest of convenience.
    6
    weight and preponderance of all the evidence contradicts the verdict. 
    Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 417
    . A factual sufficiency review requires the reviewing court to consider all of the
    evidence. Marshall v. State, 
    210 S.W.3d 618
    , 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    2.      Analysis
    Section 28.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part as follows:
    A person commits an offense if the person starts a fire, regardless of
    whether the fire continues after ignition, or causes an explosion with intent
    to destroy or damage:
    ...
    (2) any building, habitation, or vehicle:
    (A) knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or
    town . . . .
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 28.02.
    Rios does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence showing that he started a
    fire with intent to cause damage to a vehicle. He merely contends that there was no
    evidence showing that he knew the vehicle was “within the limits of an incorporated city or
    town.” We disagree.
    When knowledge of the defendant must be established, it can be shown by
    independent facts and circumstances indicative of such knowledge. Mouton v. State, 
    627 S.W.2d 765
    , 768 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1981, no pet.). In Mouton, the court found