Attorney General of Texas v. El Paso Independent Automobile Dealers Ass'n , 1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 2020 ( 1998 )
[…] Accordingly, we grant EPIADA's motion to dismiss the Attorney General and the Motor Vehicle Division as parties to the pending appeal.

    NOTES

    [1] See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 728.001 through 728.004 (Vernon Pamph.1998).

    [2] Gunn v. Cavanaugh, 391 S.W.2d 723, 724 (Tex. 1965).

    [3] See Stroud v. Stroud, 733 S.W.2d 619, 621 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1987, no writ).

    [4] 740 S.W.2d 429 (Tex.1987).

    [5] Continental Casualty Co. v. Huizar, 740 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex.1987) (Kilgarlin, J., concurring).

    [6] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 728.004(a) (Vernon Pamph.1998).

    [7] TEX. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 4413(36), § 4.06(a)(6) (Vernon Supp.1998).

    [8] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 728.004(a) ("The attorney general or a district, county, or municipal attorney may enforce this subchapter and may bring an action in the county in which a violation is alleged.").

    [9] See Continental Casualty Co., 740 S.W.2d at 430.