Roland v. State ( 1997 )
[…] [42] See Arrieta v. State, 719 S.W.2d 393, 395 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1986, pet. ref'd).

    [43] See id.

    [44] This order does not preclude the proper filing of an application for emergency detention in a court of competent jurisdiction.

    [1] During that hearing, the State stipulated that Appellant had previously been found not guilty by reason of insanity of attempted capital murder in 1980.

    [2] At some time prior to the exam—and prior to the expiration of the order—appellant was returned to the Tarrant County jail.

    [3] Section 574.066(f) states:

    A court may not renew an order unless the court finds that the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3). The court must make the findings prescribed by this subsection to renew an order, regardless of whether a hearing is requested or set. A renewed order authorizes treatment for not more than 12 months.

    [4] Section 574.085 states:

    The facility administrator of a facility to which a patient was committed or from which a patient was required to receive temporary or extended inpatient or outpatient mental health services shall discharge the patient when the court order expires.