Roland v. State ( 1997 )
[…] [2] At some time prior to the exam—and prior to the expiration of the order—appellant was returned to the Tarrant County jail.

    [3] Section 574.066(f) states:

    A court may not renew an order unless the court finds that the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3). The court must make the findings prescribed by this subsection to renew an order, regardless of whether a hearing is requested or set. A renewed order authorizes treatment for not more than 12 months.

    [4] Section 574.085 states:

    The facility administrator of a facility to which a patient was committed or from which a patient was required to receive temporary or extended inpatient or outpatient mental health services shall discharge the patient when the court order expires.

    [5] The Health and Safety Code also generally sets forth the criteria by which the trial court may grant, by clear and convincing evidence, an original application or a renewal for extended mental health services. See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46.03, § 4(d) (Vernon Supp.1997); Lopez v.