Roland v. State ( 1997 )
[…] Roland requests release, not recommitment.

    JURISDICTION

    If the State is arguing, as does the dissent, that on the facts of this case the trial court may confine appellant "under civil commitment proceedings,"[27] the State's position is untenable. Criminal District Court No. 3 of Tarrant County generally has no jurisdiction over civil mental commitments when no criminal case is pending and when it no longer has jurisdiction over a person found not guilty by reason of insanity. Section 574.008(a) of the Health & Safety Code provides, "[a] proceeding under Subchapter C or E must be held in the statutory or constitutional county court that has the jurisdiction of a probate court in mental illness matters."[28] Subchapters C and E deal with civil proceedings for court ordered mental health services and post-commitment proceedings, respectively.