Pedro Alexander Jimenez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant
    was tried.’” Villarreal v. State, 
    286 S.W.3d 321
    , 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting 
    Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240
    ).
    Under the Texas Penal Code, “[a] person commits an offense [of injury to a child]
    if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . a serious bodily injury . . . .”
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.04(a)(1); see Jefferson v. State, 
    189 S.W.3d 305
    , 312 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006). Section 22.04 defines a “child” as a person fourteen years of age or
    younger. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.04(c)(1). “‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury
    that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death . . . .” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46)
    (Vernon
    Supp. 2009).
    “‘[A]ct or omission’ constitute the means of committing the course of conduct
    element of injury to a child.” 
    Jefferson, 189 S.W.3d at 312
    . “[T]he essential element or
    25