McClure v. City of Texarkana , 1968 Tex. App. LEXIS 2682 ( 1968 )
[…] The objective of the argument under this point is to demonstrate that the great weight of the evidence proves that the property in suit was used exclusively for school purposes at all times pertinent to the suit. Mrs. McClure's pleadings alleged that the real property, three city lots, together with the buildings and improvements thereon, was used in the operation "of a business college and mechanical trade school for the general public".

    The Constitution of Texas, Art. 8, § 2, Vernon's Ann.St., empowers the legislature to exempt from taxation "all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes". An act of the Legislature, Vernon's Ann. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 7150, par. 1 (1960) exempts "[A]ll public colleges, public academies * * *." from taxation, but as a prerequisite to enjoyment of the exemption privilege the enactment prescribes certain action, to-wit: