State v. Smith , 1997 Tex. App. LEXIS 6166 ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly,
    IT IS ORDERED that the Defendant's Motion to dismiss the Indictment [is] hereby GRANTED.
    IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the above-captioned cause is hereby DISMISSED.

    The State argues that the offense was committed in Tom Green County (as Smith confessed), that the indictment was returned to the 119th District Court in Tom Green County (as evidenced by the file mark), and that the reference in the indictment to Runnels County is a clerical error that was waived by Smith's failure to object to the indictment before trial. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (West Supp.1997). Article 1.14(b) provides:

    If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity....

    Smith replies that the purported indictment does not satisfy the statutory requisites for an indictment. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02 (West 1989).