Weber Energy Corp. v. Grey Wolf Drilling Co. , 976 S.W.2d 766 ( 1998 )
[…] Id. at 51. In fact, the operator, Flournoy, purchased almost twice as much insurance as did the contractor, Greene's, the party for whose benefit chapter 127 was enacted. Id. at 52, n. 6; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 127.002(a) ("The legislature finds that an inequity is fostered on certain contractors by the indemnity provisions in certain agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water...."). Nevertheless, the Greene's court held "The voluntary procurement of insurance [did] not transform an otherwise invalid indemnity agreement into a valid one." Id. at 52.

    The case before us is similar to Greene's. Paragraph 16 of the contract provides: