Weber Energy Corp. v. Grey Wolf Drilling Co. , 976 S.W.2d 766 ( 1998 )
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

    As a general rule, the Act voids indemnities like paragraphs 18.10 and 18.11.[1] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 127.003 (Vernon 1997). However, section 127.005 provides an exception to the general rule:

    (a) This chapter does not apply to an agreement that provides for indemnity if *768 the parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor subject to the limitations specified in Subsection (b) or (c).[2]
    (b) With respect to a mutual indemnity obligation, the indemnity obligation is limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to provide in equal amounts to the other party as indemnitee.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 127.005(a), (b) (Vernon 1997).