Weber Energy Corp. v. Grey Wolf Drilling Co. , 976 S.W.2d 766 ( 1998 )
[…] Before 1989, section 127.005(a) required each party to agree in writing to support its indemnity obligation with "available" liability insurance. See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3319 (amended 1989) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 127.005 (Vernon 1997)); Greene's Pressure Testing & Rentals v. Flournoy Drilling Co., 113 F.3d 47, 51 (5th Cir.1997). The 1989 version of the statute controls this case. See Act of May 27, 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1102, § 3, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4557 (amended 1991) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 127.005 (Vernon 1997)). It limits mutual indemnity obligations to "the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to provide in equal amounts to the other as indemnitee." Id. § 127.005(b) (emphasis added).