Weber Energy Corp. v. Grey Wolf Drilling Co. , 976 S.W.2d 766 ( 1998 )
[…] Fortunately, the International Association of Drilling Contractors has rewritten its form contract to avoid disputes like this by providing simply that the "operator will ... maintain ... insurance coverage of the same kind and in the same amount as is required of the contractor...." Greene's, 113 F.3d at 51 n. 4.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 127.003 provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral is void if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for damage that:

    (1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor directly responsible to the indemnitee; and

    (2) arises from:

    (A) personal injury or death;

    (B) property injury; or

    (C) any other loss, damage, or expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury.

    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 127.003 (Vernon 1997).

    [2] Subsection (c), which relates to a unilateral indemnity obligation, is not applicable here.

    [3] Weber contends Dupre and Greene's are in conflict.