Joseph Lee Ferguson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] only some minimal level of justification for the stop.” 
    Brodnex, 485 S.W.3d at 437
    .
    Moreover, in determining whether an officer had reasonable suspicion, we consider
    the totality of the circumstances. Ford v. State, 
    158 S.W.3d 488
    , 492–93 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2005).
    A vehicle operator commits a traffic violation when he, while facing a red
    light, fails to “stop at a clearly marked stop line” or, in the absence of a stop line,
    fails to “stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.”
    TRANSP. § 544.007(d).          Additionally, Section 545.104(b) of the Texas
    Transportation Code requires a vehicle operator intending to turn right or left to
    “signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle
    before the turn.” 
    Id. § 545.104(b).
          Here, Investigator Gover testified that he personally observed the driver of the
    vehicle violate two traffic laws. Specifically, Investigator Gover stated that the
    driver (1) stopped in the crosswalk at an intersection and (2) failed to signal his