United States v. Miranda , 1979 Tex. App. LEXIS 3435 ( 1979 )
[…] Klein & Barenblat, San Antonio, for appellee.

    OPINION

    MURRAY, Justice.

    This is a garnishment case. Here, Maria T. Miranda, appellee, sued the United States, appellant, to garnish her ex-husband's military retirement benefits to enforce a judgment for child support. The trial court entered judgment that appellee recover $1,510.24. This amount is not disputed by appellant.

    That sole question presented by this case is whether military retirement pay is current wages for personal service and not subject to garnishment under Article 16 of the Texas Constitution. Section 28 of Article 16 provides, "No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment." Tex.Const. art. XVI, § 28.

    We agree with the trial court that the military retirement benefits due the ex-husband are subject to garnishment under Texas law because they are not current wages for personal service.