TBS Business Solutions USA, Inc. and Tewodros "Teddy" Sahilu v. Allco, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] timely objection to its form) made the appellants’ Rule 120a Special
    Appearance a “sworn motion” under Texas law. Under section 132.001 of
    31SeeTex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1);
    32Tex. R. Civ. P. 120a(1); Mansions in the Forest, L.P. v.
    Montgomery Cty., 
    365 S.W.3d 314
    , 317 (Tex. 2012); Dawson-Austin, 968
    S.W.2d at 321-22.
    18
    the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, an unsworn declaration
    transforms a special appearance into a sworn motion. 33 With exceptions
    not applicable here, section 132.001(a) provides: “[A]n unsworn
    declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration,
    verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or
    required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.” 34
    Given the above, the trial court’s conclusion that Sahilu’s
    declaration didn’t verify the Special Appearance because (in the trial
    court’s opinion) it was defective is legally incorrect and unsupported by
    the record. The record shows that Sahilu did verify the facts in the