753 S.W.2d 813 (1988) James Frederick PHILLIPS, Appellant,
[…] State, 725 S.W.2d 801 (Tex.App. 1987, pet. granted). The first point of error is overruled.
In his second point of error, appellant contends that a material variance exists between the indictment and the State's proof. The indictment alleges that the victim was "older than 65," while the proof is that the victim was 65 years and 18 days old on the day of the offense. Appellant's argument is as follows: § 22.04 makes it an offense to cause serious bodily injury to "a child who is 14 years of age or younger or to an individual who is 65 years of age or older." Texas Pen.Code Ann. § 1.06 (1974) provides that "a person attains a specified age on the day of the anniversary of his birthdate." In Phillips v.