Juan Gomez Lopez and Kenia Itzel Valle Mata v. Fluor Corporation, Fluor Enterprises, Inc., and Fluor Daniel Mexico, S.A. ( 2022 )
[…] unfairly, even though they may not enjoy the same benefits as they might receive in an American court.”)
    (internal citations and quotations omitted).
    –10–
    Because the statute no longer defines “legal resident,” “the common, ordinary
    meaning of the term applies unless a contrary meaning is apparent from the statute’s
    language or the common meaning would lead to absurd or nonsensical
    results.” Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 
    519 S.W.3d 113
    ,
    122 (Tex. 2017) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases
    shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and
    common usage.”)).5 When ascertaining the meaning of a statute’s undefined terms,
    “we typically look first to their dictionary definitions and then consider the term’s
    usage in other statutes, court decisions, and similar authorities.” Id. at 129
    (quoting Tex.