Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jonathan Dakota Hargroder ( 2021 )
[…] Hous. v. Marks, 
    242 S.W.2d 181
    , 183 (1951)); Gilder v. Meno, 
    926 S.W.2d 357
    , 361
    (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied) (Judicial review of an administrative
    decision “requires the reviewing court to decide a hypothetical question: whether
    there exists at the time of judicial review a lawful basis in fact for what the agency
    did at an earlier time.”). We also review de novo the trial court’s determination of
    whether substantial evidence supports the administrative decision. See Alford, 209
    S.W.3d at 103.
    Section 724.047 of the Transportation Code provides that “Chapter 524
    governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative
    hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.” See
    
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.047
    . Section 524.043 establishes the rules for an
    appeal, but it does not define the scope of review. See 
    id.
     § 524.043; see also Alford,
    209 S.W.3d at 103. The Texas Government Code provides that: