Nolan Dewayne Thompkins v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] convicting court must order DNA testing if the court finds that:
    1. the evidence still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible;
    2. the evidence has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to
    establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or
    altered in any material respect;
    3. there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological
    material suitable for DNA testing; and
    4. identity was or is an issue in the case.
    Ex parte Gutierrez, 
    337 S.W.3d at 889
     (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    64.03(a)(1) (cleaned up)). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a
    preponderance of the evidence that: (1) he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory
    results had been obtained through DNA testing; and” (2) “the request for the proposed
    DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or
    administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(2)(A), (B); State v.
    Swearingen, 
    424 S.W.3d 32
    , 36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). “[T]he appellant must show that,
    more likely than not, []he would not have been convicted had the jury been able to weigh