Irby Giles Allison v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] Jury Charge Instruction
    In his second issue, Allison argues egregious harm resulted when the trial
    court failed to sua sponte give a jury charge instruction under Article 38.23(a) of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure because the evidence raised a fact issue on the
    lawfulness of the traffic stop. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a).
    A.    Standard of Review and Governing Law
    The Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to deliver to the jury
    a written charge “distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. Under Article 38.23(a), “[n]o evidence obtained by an
    officer . . . in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws . . . shall be
    admitted in evidence against the accused” at trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.23(a); Robinson v. State, 
    377 S.W.3d 712
    , 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). When
    evidence presented before the jury raises a question of whether the fruits of a
    police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, “‘the jury shall
    be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was
    obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury
    13
    shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.’” Robinson, 377 S.W.3d at
    719 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a)).
    The defendant must meet three requirements before he is entitled to an Article
    38.23(a) instruction: (1) the evidence heard by the jury must raise an issue of fact;