Irby Giles Allison v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] exist,2 a driver “on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the
    roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.051(a). And as we noted above, “[i]f an officer
    has a reasonable basis for suspecting that a person has committed a traffic offense,
    the officer may legally initiate a traffic stop.” Zervos v. State, 
    15 S.W.3d 146
    , 151
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. ref’d).
    A trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress evidence is reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. Balentine v. State, 
    71 S.W.3d 763
    , 768 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
    2
    Section 545.051(a) requires a driver to drive on the right side of the road unless:
    “(1) the [driver] is passing another vehicle; (2) an obstruction necessitates moving
    the vehicle left of the center of the roadway . . . ; (3) the [driver] is on a roadway
    divided into three marked lanes for traffic; or (4) the [driver] is on a roadway
    restricted to one-way traffic.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.051(a). None of these
    conditions were present in this case.
    7
    In reviewing the trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress and its determination of
    the reasonableness of a traffic stop, we use a bifurcated standard of review. Amador
    v. State,