Irby Giles Allison v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] law enforcement officials are free to enforce the laws and detain a person for that
    6
    violation” and holding that police officers’ stop and detention of defendant for stop
    sign violation committed in their presence was reasonable); State v. Prieto, No. 08-
    12-00268-CR, 
    2018 WL 447123
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—El Paso Jan. 17, 2018, no pet.)
    (not designated for publication) (appellant’s failure to signal justified initial stop that
    led to finding contraband in vehicle); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(b)
    (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense
    committed in his presence or within his view.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found
    committing a violation of this subtitle.”). Relevant here, unless certain conditions
    exist,2 a driver “on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the
    roadway.”