Laszlo Herczeg v. 5005 Ssr, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] [or] right to petition.” Id. §§ 27.003(a), .005(b); see Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills
    Ranch, LLC, 
    591 S.W.3d 127
    , 131–32 (Tex. 2019) (describing TCPA’s “three-step decisional
    process”); ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 
    512 S.W.3d 895
    , 898–99 (Tex. 2017) (per
    curiam) (same). “[T]he unique language of the TCPA directs courts to decide its applicability
    based on a holistic review of the pleadings.” Adams, 547 S.W.3d at 897; see Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) (requiring court to consider “the pleadings and supporting and
    opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based”). And courts
    determine the basis of a legal action by the allegations in the pleadings. See Hersh v. Tatum,
    
    526 S.W.3d 462
    , 467 (Tex. 2017) (observing that “basis of a legal action is not determined by