Jayco Hawaii, Inc. v. Viva Railings, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, the FAA does not apply. See Roehrs, 
    246 S.W.3d at 804
    .
    –7–
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied) (holding that the trial court lacked
    subject-matter jurisdiction under section 171.081 of the TGAA). Whether section
    171.081 also confers personal jurisdiction on the trial court is an issue we need not
    decide today, because nothing in the TGAA authorizes a deviation from the due-
    order-of-hearing rule. On the contrary, the TGAA requires compliance with the
    Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.093
    (“The court shall hear each initial and subsequent application under this subchapter
    in the manner and with the notice required by law or court rule for making and
    hearing a motion filed in a pending civil action in a district court.”).
    Whether a party has waived its challenge to personal jurisdiction is an issue
    to be decided by the trial court in connection with that party’s special appearance.
    See TEX. R. CIV. P. 120a(1), (2). Absent a ruling by the trial court, we have no