Jayco Hawaii, Inc. v. Viva Railings, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] 2010 WL 2653279
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 1, 2010, no pet.)
    (mem. op.) (“We conclude that the trial court abused its discretion when it
    determined that Wade’s claims against GM Oil Properties and Moores are not
    subject to a valid arbitration agreement before determining the defendants’ special
    appearances.”).
    Viva next contends that Jayco waived its special appearance by “previously
    avail[ing] itself of the jurisdiction of Texas Courts” pursuant to the Texas General
    Arbitration Act (TGAA).4 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.001 et seq.
    Section 171.081 of the TGAA provides:
    The making of an agreement described by Section 171.001 that
    provides for or authorizes an arbitration in this state and to which that
    section applies confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the
    agreement and to render judgment on an award under this chapter.
    Id. § 171.081; see also id. § 171.001 (providing that written arbitration agreements
    are valid and enforceable in Texas). We interpret this provision to relate to the trial
    court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. See Thomas v. Cook, 
    350 S.W.3d 382
    , 389 (Tex.
    4