Brandon Charles Sampson v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] bodily injury to Jacquelyn Hughes, an individual, hereinafter called
    deceased, and did commit an act clearly dangerous to human life by
    shooting the deceased with a firearm, a deadly weapon, thereby causing
    the death of Jacquelyn Hughes, then you will find the Defendant guilty
    of Murder as alleged in the indictment.
    Appellant contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on
    “causation.” He argues that “but-for causation must be established between the
    defendant’s conduct and the complainant’s death.” Quoting penal code section 6.04,
    he contends that “‘a person is criminally responsible if the result would not have
    occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another
    cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and
    –4–
    the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.’” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a) (entitled
    “Causation: Conduct and Results”).
    Appellant argues the evidence “does not establish that some act by Appellant
    was the but-for cause of Jackie’s death.” He acknowledges “there was evidence that