Penny Jones v. Maxine Coppinger ( 2021 )
[…] And finally, Jones argues that the trial court erred by including language in its order stating
    that a failure to pay the award “may result in a finding of contempt of Court,” contending that the
    10
    We also note that sanctions of this nature may not be imposed against a party or attorney until there is notice and a
    hearing. See Robinson v. Garcia, 
    398 S.W.3d 297
    , 301 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 2012, pet. denied), citing
    TEX.R.CIV.P. 13, 215.1(d), 215.2(b), 215.3; TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 10.003 (“The court shall provide a
    party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions . . . notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to
    respond.”). In the present case, no notice was given and no hearing was held.
    23
    trial court had no legal grounds for including such a warning in its order. We agree with this
    argument as well.
    Although a trial court may generally enforce its order through contempt proceedings, it is