Ivan Fierro v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3). The State sought to prove appellant’s guilt under Texas Penal
    Code sections 7.02(a)(2) or 7.02(b). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 7.02(a)(2), (b) (West
    2021). Section 7.02(a)(2) provides that a person is criminally responsible for an offense
    committed by the conduct of another if, acting with intent to promote or assist the
    commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the
    other person to commit the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2). Section 7.02(b)
    provides:
    If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another
    felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of
    the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the
    offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one
    that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the
    conspiracy.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(b).
    5
    Appellant first argues that, under Nava v. State, the State was required to prove
    that appellant intended the result of “the death of an individual” under the “intent to
    promote or assist” theory of party liability. See 
    415 S.W.3d 289