Ivan Fierro v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    id. at 899
    .
    4
    We must evaluate all the evidence in the record, both direct and circumstantial, regardless
    of whether that evidence was properly or improperly admitted. Jenkins v. State, 
    493 S.W.3d 583
    , 599 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Finally, we measure the sufficiency of the
    evidence against the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury
    charge for the case. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
    Party Liability
    Appellant was prosecuted for felony murder. Section 19.02(b)(3) of the Penal
    Code provides that a person commits the offense of felony murder if he commits “an act
    clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual” in the course of
    and in furtherance of the commission of a felony other than manslaughter. TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3). The State sought to prove appellant’s guilt under Texas Penal
    Code sections 7.02(a)(2) or 7.02(b). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 7.02(a)(2), (b) (West