Julien v. Baker , 1988 Tex. App. LEXIS 2345 ( 1988 )
[…] Burnett v. Motyka, 610 S.W.2d at 736. In resolving no evidence points of error, we consider only that evidence favorable to the judgment and disregard all that which is opposed to it. International Bank, N.A. v. Morales, 736 S.W.2d 622, 624 (Tex.1987). However, in reviewing insufficient evidence points, we must consider and weigh all the evidence, including any evidence contrary to the trial court's judgment. Burnett v. Motyka, 610 S.W.2d at 736; In re King's Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1952).

    Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.026 (Vernon 1986) states in pertinent part:

    (a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses or enjoys the property.

    Adverse possession is statutorily defined as "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another person. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.021(1) (Vernon 1986).